Knightstown Banner Online

Search The Banner Online

PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS

earning your business everyday
RUSHVILLE CHRYSLER-JEEP-DODGE
New & used vehicles with a full line service & parts dept. Call 765-932-2447 or 866-576-7874 or visit us on the web for more info.
rushvillechryslerjeepdodge.com

open 7 days! dine-in or carry-out
PIT STOP PIZZA & PUB
Open for breakfast at 6 a.m., Mon-Sat. Steak special Fri-Sat. Daily homemade meal specials. 711 N. Main Street in Carthage. 765-565-6078

the caring professionals
HINSEY-BROWN FUNERAL SERVICE
Two locations: 7355 S. State Road 109, Knightstown (765-345-7400) and 3406 S. Memorial Dr. in New Castle (765-529-7100)
hinsey-brown.com

family-owned/operated
LEAKEY INSURANCE AGENCY
Call 765-345-5171 for info/quote.
leakeyinsurance.com

body repair experts
KNIGHTSTOWN COLLISION CENTER
Call 765-345-5380 for info/quote or visit us at 221 W. Main Street

parts for mowers
SUPERIOR MOWERS & MORE
Call 317-462-1323 or visit us on the web for more info
superiormowers.com

a family tradition since 1898
CONDO & SON FUNERAL HOME
Funeral services, monument sales. 130 S. Main Street in Wilkinson. Call 765-781-2435.
condoandson.com

Banner Sports

Please refer to our Sports Archives for more links or hit your "back" button to go to your previous page.

 

 

 

 KHS Gets Four Conference Champs: Hibbert, Rech, VanOsdol and Trautmann Claim Track Crowns; Eastern Hancock Girls, Bulldog Boys Prevail

May 14, 2008 - Knightstown’s boys track team finished third and the girls fourth in the White River Athletic Conference track meet held at Eastern Hancock last week.

Lapel won the boys meet with 89 points, followed by Eastern Hancock at 78, Shenandoah 71, Knightstown 49 and Wes-Del 23. Eastern Hancock took the girls meet with 96 points. Lapel was second with 77, followed by Wes-Del’s 64, Shenandoah 52 and Knightstown 23.

Knightstown walked away with four first-place finishes in the meet. Sam Rech won the high jump (5’10”), Anthony Hibbert took the 110-meter hurdles in 16.1 seconds, Travis VanOsdol won the shot put (48’3”) while Diana Trautmann claimed the long jump (14’3”) in the girls meet.

Trautmann was the lone winner of a first place ribbon for the Lady Panthers, who also did not have a second-place finisher on the day. Sabrina Hatfield grabbed third place in the shot put with a throw of 30’5 ½”. Janice Ortman was fifth in the shot put. Ortman was sixth and Hatfield seventh in the discus.

Trautmann finished fourth in both the 200- and 400-meter races, as well as fifth in the 100-meter dash. Kathleen Weiland was fourth in the 1600-meter run and fifth in the 3200.

Meagan Garner finished sixth in the 110-meter hurdles and Casie Conley was seventh in the 400-meter dash.

For the boys, Hibbert garnered a second place finish in the long jump with a leap of 20’ ½ inch. He also took second place in the 200-meter dash in 26.0 seconds, finishing just ahead of third-place teammate Lane Fields at 26.1.

Rech was also third in the 300-meter hurdles (44.8), while Micah Matlock took third in the 3200-meter run in 11:35.

VanOsdol and Anthony Forshey finished fifth and seventh, respectively, in the discus. Adam Rutledge was sixth in the 800 and Aaron Forshey finished seventh in the 300-meter hurdles. Luke Brishaber was sixth in the 400. Fields took home seventh place in the long jump and Dylan Altman was 10th in the shot put.

 

       Boys Team Scores                     Girls Team Scores

          1. Lapel - 89                                  1. Eastern Hancock - 96

          2. Eastern Hancock - 78                 2. Lapel - 77

          3. Shenandoah - 71                        3. Wes-Del - 64

          4. Knightstown - 49                        4. Shenandoah - 52

          5. Wes-Del - 23                             5. Knightstown - 23

 

1. Eastern Hancock 10:56.9

2. Lapel High School 11:26.5

3. Shenandoah 11:35.7

4. Knightstown 12:29.8

5. Wes-Del High School 13:22.0

 

1. Lapel High School 9:15.7

2. Eastern Hancock 9:22.4

3. Shenandoah 9:34.7

4. Wes-Del High School 10:24.2

5. Knightstown 10:46.1

 

1. Lexi Vincz EHS 16.7 2. C. Hinshaw SHS 17.3 3. Leah Steele LHS 17.3 4. Naomi Slaughter EHS 18.5 5. Kristin Moore WDHS 19.1 6. Meagan Garner KHS 23.3

 

1. Anthony Hibbert KHS 16.1 2. Jayson Mills LHS 16.1 3. Jonathan Roller EHS 16.3 4. Keegan Austin EHS 17.2 5. Devin Nunemaker SHS 17.6 6. Logan Wyant LHS 18.6

 

1. Danielle Bousman WDHS 13.30 2. Ashley Aydt EHS 13.74 3. Hillary Guion LHS 14.07 4. K. Hensley SHS 14.17 5. Diana Trautmann KHS 14.20 6. A. Griggs SHS 14.24

 

1. Eric Streit SHS 11.2 2. Justin Maxwell EHS 11.5 3. Chris Thompson LHS 11.6 4. Jacob Grass EHS 11.6 5. Brock Fluhr WDHS 11.7 6. Brandon Freeland LHS 11.7

 

1. Sarah Wyatt EHS 5:43.0 2. Leah Steele LHS 5:44.0 3. Kate Jackson EHS 6:20.0 4. Kathleen Weiland KHS 6:25.0 5. L. Debruhl SHS 6:36.0 6. Kayla Skaggs LHS 6:45.0 7. E. Thalls SHS 6:59.0 8. Kayla Lasater WDHS 7:10.0

 

1. Trent Crandall LHS 5:04.0 2. Drew Ward WDHS 5:08.0 3. Michael Pritchett LHS 5:12.0 4. Josh Vardaman SHS 5:17.0 5. Caleb Meredith SHS 5:18.0 Isaac Gossnell KHS NT, Jacob Eiler WDHS NT, Jon Taylor EHS NT, Micah Matlock KHS NT, Jeff Cushing EHS NT

 

1. Wes-Del 54.3

2. Shenandoah 54.7

3. Eastern Hancock 54.8

4. Lapel 58.4

5. Knightstown 1:02.3

 

1. Lapel 45.5

2. Shenandoah 45.7

3. Eastern Hancock 46.4

4. Wes-Del 47.1

5. Knightstown 49.6

 

1. Julie Miller LHS 1:04.5 2. J. Stephens SHS 1:05.5 3. Stephanie Miller LHS 1:05.8 4. Diana Trautmann KHS 1:06.7 5. Emily Spegal EHS 1:07.9 6. Skylar Culberton EHS 1:08.3 7. Casie Conley KHS 1:10.4 8. E. Apple SHS 1:10.5 9. Lauren Jones WDHS 1:14.2 10. Sarah Williams WDHS 1:25.5

 

1. Kyle Brinson SHS 52.6 2. Eric Buenger EHS 52.6 3. Nate Parker EHS 53.4 4. Brooks Busch LHS 53.5 5. Ben Wilson SHS 55.4 6. Luke Birshaber KHS 57.1 7. Sam Foust LHS 59.2 8. Jordyn Lemons WDHS 59.4 9. Chris Meadows WDHS 1:01.6

 

1. Lexi Vincz EHS 50.7 2. Leah Steele LHS 53.8 3. Ashley Davidson LHS 54.9 4. C. Hinshaw SHS 55.2 5. Savanna Jilg EHS 57.5 6. Kristin Moore WDHS 57.7 7. Kelsie Simmons WDHS 1:05.8

 

1. Jayson Mills LHS 43.0 2. Devin Nunemaker SHS 44.4 3. Sam Rech KHS 44.8 4. Jonathan Roller EHS 44.9 5. Chandler Guion LHS 45.7 6. Keegan Austin EHS 46.7 7. Aaron Forshey KHS 47.7 8. Patrick Mahaffey SHS 48.0 9. Brennen Charles WDHS 50.0 10. Michael Winn WDHS 54.3

 

1. Sarah Wyatt EHS 2:36 2. S. Bromagem SHS 2:37 3. Sacha Gill WDHS 2:38.8 4. Melissa Osborne EHS 2:43 5. Grace Mendel LHS 2:47 6. Brook Tuttle WDHS 2:56 Emily Perkins KHS NT, A. Thise SHS NT, Abbey Amos LHS NT

 

1. Trent Crandall LHS 2:14 2. Kyle Brinson SHS 2:14.1 3. Sam Foust LHS 2:17 4. Ray Baty SHS 2:19.6 5. Greg Kutis WDHS 2:21.2 6. Adam Rutledge KHS 2:25 Colby Hartwig KHS NT, Michael Winn WDHS NT, Josh Vincz EHS NT, Jeff Cushing EHS NT

 

1. Lexi Vincz EHS 27.7 2. M. Fites SHS 28.9 3. Stephanie Miller LHS 29.3 4. Diana Trautmann KHS 29.4 5. Jenny Blake EHS 29.4 6. Julie Miller LHS 29.4

 

1. Eric Streit SHS 25.8 2. Anthony Hibbert KHS 26.0 3. Lane Fields KHS 26.1 4. Justin Maxwell EHS 26.1 5. Chris Thompson LHS 26.5 6. Zach Cole SHS 26.6

 

1. Leah Steele LHS 13:08 2. Kate Jackson EHS 13:16 3. Carmen Huffman WDHS 14:02 4. Emily Webster EHS 14:11 5. Kathleen Weiland KHS 14:19 6. L. Debruhl SHS 14:26 7. Kayla Skaggs LHS 15:18 8. S. Barlow SHS 16:38

 

1. Eric Buenger EHS 11:16 2. Drew Ward WDHS 11:28 3. Micah Matlock KHS 11:35 4. Jon Taylor EHS 11:38 5. Josh Vardaman SHS 11:42 6. Brandon Cox LHS 11:55 Dylan Altman KHS NT, Jacob Eiler WDHS NT, Cameron Nardi LHS NT, Isaac Sanders SHS NT

 

1. Eastern Hancock 4:23

2. Lapel 4:30

3. Shenandoah 4:34

4. Wes-Del 4:48

5. Knightstown 5:06

 

1. Shenandoah 3:37

2. Lapel 3:39

3. Eastern Hancock 3:39.5

4. Wes-Del 3:45

5. Knightstown 3:58

 

1. Samantha Tarlton LHS 90'08.5" 2. S. Bromagem SHS 89'04.5" 3. Ashley Davidson LHS 89'04" 4. Kristin Moore WDHS 87'02" 5. Alex Query EHS 86'04.5" 6. Janice Ortman KHS 80'03.5" 7. Sabrina Hatfield KHS 76'07.5" 8. Cyndi Dickmander EHS 76'02" 9. Cece Ernstberger WDHS 70'07.5" 10. T. Warner SHS 69'05.5"

 

1. Cody Harris EHS 120'03" 2. Cory Mason LHS 116'04" 3. Chris Cartwright LHS 109'02" 4. Jason Caudill EHS 105'10" 5. Travis VanOsdol KHS 104'00.5" 6. Casey Stults SHS 103'06" 7. Anthony Forshey KHS 95'08" 8. Brandon Holsinger WDHS 90'07" 9. Chris Owens SHS 87'02" 10. Austin Marsh WDHS 68'08"

 

1. Lauren Henry WDHS 32'04" 2. Cheena Pittsford WDHS 30'11" 3. Sabrina Hatfield KHS 30'05.5" 4. Samantha Tarlton LHS 30'02" 5. Janice Ortman KHS 29'11.5" 6. Hillary Guion LHS 27'06.5" 7. B. Woods SHS 26'10.5" 8. Alex Query EHS 26'03" 9. Jessica Dickmander EHS 25'10" 10. L. McCord SHS 22'03.5"

 

1. Travis VanOsdol KHS 48'03" 2. Cory Mason LHS 44'09" 3. Cody Harris EHS 42'11" 4. Terrence Roberts WDHS 40'01" 5. Micah Walls LHS 39'07" 6. Casey Goode EHS 37'02" 7. Sam Poole SHS 36'03.5" 8. Brandon Holsinger WDHS 35'04" 9. Chris Owens SHS 34'03.5" 10. Dylan Altman KHS 32'05"

 

1. Diana Trautmann KHS 14'03" 2. Nikki Craig WDHS 14' 3. Naomi Slaughter EHS 14' 4. M. Fites SHS 14 5. Brittany Gary WDHS 13'05" 6. Emily Spegal EHS 13'02.75" 7. K. Hensley SHS 13'02" 8. Hillary Guion LHS 13' 9. Jessica McKinley LHS 11'06.75"

 

1. Eric Streit SHS 20'04" 2. Anthony Hibbert KHS 20'00.5" 3. Justin Maxwell EHS 19'04.75" 4. Jake Roach EHS 19'01" 5. Jordyn Lemons WDHS 19'00.5" 6. Chandler Guion LHS 18'09.75" 7. Lane Fields KHS 18'01" 8. Brooks Busch LHS 18'01" 9. Devin Nunemaker SHS 16'07"

 

1. Kelsey Jackson WDHS 5'03" 2. Nikki Craig WDHS 4'11" 3. Jenny Blake EHS 4'09" 4. Melissa Osborne EHS 4'08" 5. E. Apple SHS 4'08" 6. Stephanie Miller LHS 4'07" 7. Hillary Guion LHS 4'07"

 

1. Sam Rech KHS 5'10" 2. Gary Russell EHS 5'08" 3. Michael Pritchett LHS 5'06" 4. Brandon Fluhr WDHS 5'06" 5. Andrew Davenport SHS 5'04" 6. Jacob Grass EHS 5'04" 7. Chandler Guion LHS 5'04"

 

GO TO MAY HEADLINES PAGE                                                                                              TOP OF PAGE