Knightstown Banner Online

Search The Banner Online

PLEASE VISIT OUR SPONSORS

earning your business everyday
RUSHVILLE CHRYSLER-JEEP-DODGE
New & used vehicles with a full line service & parts dept. Call 765-932-2447 or 866-576-7874 or visit us on the web for more info.
rushvillechryslerjeepdodge.com

open 7 days! dine-in or carry-out
PIT STOP PIZZA & PUB
Open for breakfast at 6 a.m., Mon-Sat. Steak special Fri-Sat. Daily homemade meal specials. 711 N. Main Street in Carthage. 765-565-6078

the caring professionals
HINSEY-BROWN FUNERAL SERVICE
Two locations: 7355 S. State Road 109, Knightstown (765-345-7400) and 3406 S. Memorial Dr. in New Castle (765-529-7100)
hinsey-brown.com

family-owned/operated
LEAKEY INSURANCE AGENCY
Call 765-345-5171 for info/quote.
leakeyinsurance.com

body repair experts
KNIGHTSTOWN COLLISION CENTER
Call 765-345-5380 for info/quote or visit us at 221 W. Main Street

parts for mowers
SUPERIOR MOWERS & MORE
Call 317-462-1323 or visit us on the web for more info
superiormowers.com

a family tradition since 1898
CONDO & SON FUNERAL HOME
Funeral services, monument sales. 130 S. Main Street in Wilkinson. Call 765-781-2435.
condoandson.com

Banner News

Please refer to our News Archives for more news links or hit your "back" button to go to your previous page.

 

 

 

 Kennard Elementary Recognizes Students

June 18, 2008 -

Members of the Kennard Elementary Student Council: Carlanna Cupp, Haley Fowler, Brady Hall, Natalie Silvers, Sidney Hastings, Travis Hilton, Hayleigh Ooten, Kiley Erwin, Ike Kinser, Ryan Johnson, Kaylee Oldham, Annie Moore, Nick Back, Kelsey Crim, Kaylin Kieninger, Mason Florea, Caleb Munden, Isaiah Mitchell, Kyler Schaetzle, Jacob Brooks, Jayda Perisho, Bayley Prince, Dakota Clark, Clarissa Fannin, Mathew Kemerly, Brayden Walters and Billy Thomas

All A’s Honor Roll for All Nine Weeks and Semester: Annie Moore, Madison Irwin and Ryan Johnson

All A’s Honor Roll for 1st Nine Weeks: Brady Hall

All A’s Honor Roll for 2nd Semester: Jyler Schaetzle

4th Nine Weeks All A’s Honor Roll: Caleb Munden, Brayden Walters and Ethan Roberts

A and B Honor Roll for All Nine Weeks and Semester: Kelsey Crim, Haley Fowler, Sidney Hastings, Ike Kinser and Kaylee Oldham

A and B Honor Roll for weeks three through nine: Brady Hall

A and B Honor Roll for 1st Nine Weeks: Travis Hilton

A and B Honor Roll for 2nd Nine Weeks: Nick Back

A and B Honor Roll for 3rd Nine Weeks: Mirina Donley, Caleb Munden, Ryan Reese, Ethan Roberts, Brayden Walters

A and B Honor Roll for 4th Nine Weeks: Braden Burton, Darian McConnell and Daniel Rayburn

A and B Honor Roll for 2nd Semester: Mason Florea, Jayda Perisho and Matthew Kemerly

Spelling Bee Awards: winner, Annie Moore; runner up, Jayda Perisho; participants, Ryan Johnson, Annie Moore, Kaylee Oldham, Madison Irwin, Kyler Schaetzle, Ryan Reese, Caleb Munden, Jayda Perisho

Charles A. Beard School Corporation Spelling Bee Awards: winner, Annie Moore; runner up, Ryan Johnson; participants, Jayda Perisho, Madison Irwin

T-Race Addition Winners: 1st and 2nd Grade, Elizabeth Moore; 3rd and 4th Grade, Madison Irwin; all school runner-up, Elizabeth Moore; all school winner, Annie Moore

T-Race Multiplication Winners: All school winner, Kaylee Oldham; 4th Grade runner-up, Brady Hall; All school runner- up, Kyler Schaetzle

T-Race Participants: Annie Moore, Madison Irwin, Haley Fowler, Brady Hall, Kaylee Oldham, Hayleigh Ooten, Ryan Reese, Carmen Cleek, Mathew Kemerly, Jayda Perisho, Kyler Schaetzle, Brayden Walters, Thomas Davis, Andi Skinner, Stevie Duke and Elizabeth Moore

Three Time Bringing Up Grades Awards (BUG): Emily Kinser and David Peck

Lexile Reading: Devyn Schaetzle, Zach Millis, Caleb Munden and Ryan Johnson

Reading Trophy Awards Two Time Winners: Ryan Johnson, Annie Moore, Kyler Schaetlze, Devyn Schaetzle, Grace Holder, Mckinley Henderson, Treavor Cook, Sidney Hastings, Dharma Holder, Mackinsy Fowler, Becca Dickerson, Hannah Frost, Brayden Walters, Elizabeth Moore and Mason Florea

Reading Trophy Awards Three Time Winners: Ryan Johnson, Annie Moore, Kyler Schaetzle, Grace Holder Treavor Cook, Mackinsy Fowler, Dharma Holder ICTM Awards: Ryan Johnson, Madison Irwin, Annie Moore

Presidential Awards: Madison Irwin, Ryan Johnson, Annie Moore

Perfect Attendance: Jacob Holder, Annie Moore, Stephen Back

Almost Perfect Attendance Awards: Caleb Munden, Dharma Holder

Citizenship Awards: Rylie Jordan, Treavor Cook, Andi Skinner, Zach Millis, Brayden Walters, Daniel Rayburn, Hayleigh Ooten, Sidney Hastings

American Legion Flag Test Winners: Annie Moore, Jordan Hedrick

Mathematics League: Madison Irwin, Ryan Johnson, Kelsey Crim, Annie Moore

VIPs Awards: Jackie Harris, Debbie Cleek, Becky King, Shannon Dickerson, Traci Peck, Amy Schaetzle, Dr. Rodger Roberts, Julie Roberts, Angela Moore, Kelly Frost, Kim Dalton, Shelly Fortune, Heather Millis, Jennifer Riggs, Doris Tinkle, Rudi Hannah, Lori Bourdeau, Carol Willsey, Gail Riggs, Rick Wisehart, Helen Dulin, Alison Irwin, Paula Irwin

Terrific Kids for 4th Nine Weeks-Mrs. Sweigart’s Kindergarten: Katie Clark, Austin Mattsey, Autumn Synder, Adam Everman

Terrific Kids for 4th Nine Weeks-Mrs. McDonald’s 1st Grade: Sadie Roberts, Sarah Holder, Todd Taylor, A.J. Dalton

Terrific Kids for 4th Nine Weeks-Mrs. Myer’s 2nd Grade: Destiny Phifer, Ti Groce, Ryan Hunter, Katie Riley

Terrific Kids for 4th Nine Weeks-Mrs. Spark’s 3rd Grade: Kyler Schaetzle, Kaitlynn Davis, Zach Clark, Carmen Cleek

Terrific Kids for 4th Nine Weeks-Ms. Willis’ 4th Grade: Carlanna Cupp, Haley Fowler, Brady Hall, Madison Irwin

 

GO TO JUNE HEADLINES PAGE                                                                                              TOP OF PAGE